HB Ad Slot
[…] [121] CVC Section 426 is amended.

[122] The additional cross-references added are Sections 4456, 4750.6.

[123] CVC Section 4456 is amended.

[124] The term “dealer” does not include specific individuals pursuant to Subdivision (a)(3)(B).

[125] See Subdivision (a)(3)(A).

[126] Id.

[127] This is required by Part 1, commencing with Section 6001, of Division 2 of the CRTC.

[128] CVC Section 4750.6 is amended.

[129] See Subdivision (b).

[130] See Subdivision (a)(1).

[131] See Subdivision (c).

[132] Chapter 34, Statutes of 2019, Section 12.

[133] It did so by amending subdivisions (b)(2)(B) and (c)(2)(B).

[134] CRTC Section 41 provides: “(a) Notwithstanding any other law, any bill, introduced on or after January 1, 2020, that would authorize a new tax expenditure under Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001) of Division 2, Part 11 (commencing with Section 23001) of Division 2, or both, or that would authorize an exemption from the taxes imposed by Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001) of Division 2, shall contain all of the following:

(1) Specific goals, purposes, and objectives that the tax expenditure will achieve.

(2) Detailed performance indicators for the Legislature to use when measuring whether the tax expenditure meets the goals, purposes, and objectives stated in the bill.

(3) Data collection requirements to enable the Legislature to determine whether the tax expenditure is meeting, failing to meet, or exceeding those specific goals, purposes, and objectives. The requirements shall include the specific data and baseline measurements to be collected and remitted in each year the tax expenditure is in effect, in order for the Legislature to measure the change in performance indicators, and the specific taxpayers, state agencies, or other entities required to collect and remit data.

(b) For purposes of this section, “tax expenditure” means a credit, deduction, exclusion, exemption, or any other tax benefit as provided for by the state.

(c) Taxpayer information collected pursuant to this section is subject to Sections 7056.5 and 19542.