HB Ad Slot
[…] It is Chapter 8, Statutes of 2020.

[6] For example, the Governor’s January 10 budget contained the first-year exemption from the $800 minimum franchise tax for LPs, LLCs, and LLPs. https://esd.dof.ca.gov/dofpublic/public/trailerBill/pdf/13; increase the film tax credit carryforward. https://esd.dof.ca.gov/dofpublic/public/trailerBill/pdf/15; and, extend the sales tax exemption for diapers and menstrual products. https://esd.dof.ca.gov/dofpublic/public/trailerBill/pdf/17

[7] This is required pursuant to Article IV, Section 12(a), which reads: (a) Within the first 10 days of each calendar year, the Governor shall submit to the Legislature, with an explanatory message, a budget for the ensuing fiscal year containing itemized statements for recommended state expenditures and estimated state revenues. If recommended expenditures exceed estimated revenues, the Governor shall recommend the sources from which the additional revenues should be provided.

[8] See Government Code Section 13308, which requires an update of the Governor’s January budget to reflect updated revenue estimates and expenditures for the forthcoming fiscal year.