2020 Recap: The CCPA Comes Into Effect
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(o).
The CCPA requires compliance with its notification and transparency notices. First, the CCPA expects businesses to present up to four notices, to be determined by that business’s practices. Second, businesses must also inform consumers of their rights under the CCPA including their: (1) right to know, (2) right to delete, (3) right to opt out, (4) right to not be discriminated against for exercising their CCPA rights.
Section 1798.150(a)(1) of the CCPA provides a private right of action to “[a]ny consumer whose nonencrypted and nonredacted personal information … is subject to an unauthorized access and exfiltration, theft, or disclosure” due to a business failing to satisfy “the duty to implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices….” (emphasis supplied).