HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
Wanting To Relocate Your Children Out Of The Area; Some Specific Factors Must First Be Met
Saturday, October 27, 2012

A parent’s desire to move outside of Florida once a custody proceeding (including divorce or paternity) has been commenced or concluded can result in challenging legal hurdles.  The Florida Statutes prohibit “relocation” of a child unless certain circumstances, discussed below, occur.

Defined by Section 61.13001 of the Florida Statutes, “relocation” means “a change in the location of the principal residence of a parent or other person from his or her principal place of residence at the time of the last order establishing or modifying time-sharing, or at the time of filing the pending action to establish or modify time-sharing.”  Per statute, the “change of location must be at least 50 miles from that residence, and for at least 60 consecutive days not including a temporary absence from the principal residence for purposes of vacation, education, or the provision of health care for the child.”