HB Ad Slot
[…] In Mathews v. PHH Mortgage Corp., Record No. 110967, the homeowners filed a complaint seeking a declaratory judgment that the foreclosure sale was void because the note holder, PHH Mortgage Corp. (“PHH”), had not conducted a faceto-face meeting with the homeowners at least thirty days before commencing foreclosure proceedings. The homeowners asserted that PHH did not comply with the HUD regulatory requirements that had been incorporated by reference into a form Deed of Trust. Specifically, the homeowners cited 24 C.F.R. § 203.606, which states that for an FHA-backed loan, “[b]efore initiating foreclosure, the mortgagee must ensure that all servicing requirements of this subpart have been met,” including the requirement in 24 C.F.R. § 203.604 that “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604.