HB Ad Slot
[…] The EO states it is intended to address the administration’s concerns about ineffective or inefficient uses of funds and past funding awarded for purposes that do not align with the current administration’s priorities.

Grant Termination Clauses

By Sept. 6, 2025, each agency must submit a report on (1) “whether the agency’s standard terms and conditions for discretionary awards permit termination for convenience and include the termination provisions described in 2 CFR 200.340(a)”; and (2) the percentage of discretionary grants containing such provisions.

The EO focuses on 2 CFR 200.340(a)(4), which permits agencies to terminate a grant “pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities.” In the 2024 revisions to the Uniform Guidance, the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) specified this provision can only be used when expressly included in the terms and conditions of an award, stating in the preamble to the final rule that this was merely a clarification of the existing