HB Ad Slot
[…] Reversing the Federal Circuit, the decision enables juries and courts to determine that an infringing “article of manufacture” is less than a product as sold in toto, potentially reducing the value of damages available to patentees. The lower courts have been left to determine the details of the ruling, and we will be closely monitoring these developments.

Section 289 of the Patent Act prohibits the unlicensed “appli[cation]” of a “patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale” or the unlicensed sale or exposure to sale of “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied.” 35 U.S.C. § 289.  The Act goes on to state that an infringer is “liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250.”  Id. (emphasis added). 

In the litigation, the damage award was based on profits attributable to sales of the infringing products as whole, rather than on profits attributable only to the infringing components.