HB Ad Slot
[…] • By way of background, pursuant to Section 403(d) of the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (codified at 21 U.S.C. § 343), a food may be deemed misbranded if its container is “so made, formed, or filled to be misleading.” A container is “considered to be filled as to be misleading” if it “does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents” and “it contains nonfunctional slack-fill.” (See 21 C.F.R. § 100.100). “Slack-fill” is defined as the “difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein” and is prohibited by FDA as “nonfunctional slack-fill” unless it is present for any of the reasons listed in Section 100.100 (e.g., it protects the package or is required by the packaging machine).