The Act, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 8127, s
[…] Kingdomware then brought its case to the Court of Federal Claims, which agreed with the government’s interpretation of the Act and granted the government summary judgment.
The Act, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 8127, sets out the so-called Rule-of-Two for VA acquisitions, requiring that a “contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to [SDVOSBs and VOSBs] if the contracting officer has a reasonable expectation that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers….” § 1827(d).