HB Ad Slot
[…] The statute includes an exception for the “content of communications” or data related to advanced “utility metering infrastructure systems or equipment for use by a utility.” The definition of “sale” in HB 2008 cites to the meaning under the Oregon privacy law and is not limited to monetary transactions. Under ORS 646A.570(17), “sale” means “the exchange of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration by the controller with a third party.”

Most other state data privacy laws that regulate the sharing of sensitive data require data controllers to post certain disclosures and obtain consumer consent before the data collector may sell or share such data, and to provide consumers with certain opt-out rights.