HB Ad Slot
[…] Adams should have sourced his income from the vesting of restricted stock units using the vesting allocation methodology applicable to restricted stock set forth in the Division’s regulations; and (ii) that Mr. Adams should have allocated a portion of his dividend income from Omnicom common stock based on the days worked inside and outside of New York in the year the dividend was received.

The Decision: With respect to the restricted stock units, the ALJ noted that, pursuant to Tax Law § 631(g), a nonresident taxpayer that has been granted stock options or restricted stock “shall compute his or her New York source income as determined under rules and regulations prescribed by the commissioner.” He further noted that the regulations set forth a specific allocation methodology for “restricted stock,” which method was used by the Division.