A. What Activities Receive “Immunity”
[…] Such claims apparently will not receive immunity under EEA.
D. Impact on Employers --The Need to Update All Non-Disclosure Agreements
Employers across the country will be revisiting their non-disclosure agreements. The EEA now requires that agreements with an employee regarding confidentiality must contain a notice regarding the newly added immunity provisions. Specifically, Section 1833(b)(3) states that “[a]n employer shall provide notice of the immunity set forth in this subsection in any contract or agreement with an employee that governs the use of a trade secret or other confidential information.”[6] This broad wording extends to any and all agreements with an employee that address confidentiality— or otherwise govern the use of confidential information—and therefore might include employment agreements, confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements and benefits agreements.