The Project consisted of building a natatorium for the YMCA complex and defendant as a subcontractor with the responsibility of installing a proprietary wooden roofing system over which other roofing materials would be installed by other subcontractors. The general contractor alleged that the subcontractor failed to “comply with the terms and requirements of the plan specifications” in constructing the roof and, therefore, breached the parties’ contract.
In holding that the general contractor’s claims were time-barred, the court noted that under MCL § 600.5827, “[a] claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damages results.” Relying upon previous decisions from the Michigan Court of Appeals, the court recognized that “[a] cause of action for breach of a construction contract accrues at the time work on the contract is completed.”