HB Ad Slot
[…] Shortening the Statute of Limitations (“SOL”) 

The statute of limitations in South Carolina for bringing “an action upon a contract” is three years.  S.C. Code §15-3-530(1).  A provision in an M&A agreement that purports to limit the buyer’s right to bring indemnification claims to a period of 18 months from the closing is essentially an attempt to shorten that statute of limitations. Is the 18-month time-bar enforceable? 

South Carolina law does not permit parties to a contract to shorten an otherwise applicable statute of limitations.  Specifically, S.C. Code §15-3-140 provides:

No clause, provision or agreement in any contract of whatsoever nature, verbal or written, whereby it is agreed that either party shall be barred from bringing suit upon any cause of action arising out of the contract if not brought within a period less than the time period prescribed by the statute of limitations, for similar causes of action, shall bar such action, but the action may be brought notwithstanding such clause, provision or agreement if brought within the time period prescribed by the statute of limitations in reference to like causes of action. 

In Scott v. Guardsmark Security, 874 F.Supp 117, 121 (D. South Carolina, 1995), the District Court applied §15-3-140 and found that a time limitation in an employment agreement was void because “South Carolina law prohibits contractual provisions that reduce a statute of limitations.”