HB Ad Slot
[…] Cox Communications Louisiana, LLC that video-on-demand and pay-per-view programming were not subject to Jefferson Parish sales tax because they were not tangible personal property, but non-taxable services.

Prior to this case, the taxability of pay-per-view and video-on-demand programming within the local jurisdictions of Louisiana was uncertain.  While the State has taken the position that this programming is not subject to sales tax, Jefferson Parish has imposed local sales tax on these transactions.

Louisiana Revised Statutes § 47:301(16)(a) defines tangible personal property to “mean[] and include[] personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt or touched or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.  Louisiana Administrative Code title 61, § I.4301 includes as tangible personal property “digital or electronic products such as … ‘on demand’ audio and video downloads.”