HB Ad Slot
[…] HB Ad Slot
HB Mobile Ad Slot
Lien Claimants Should Always Serve Pre-Lien Notices, Especially for Offsite Work
Wednesday, June 7, 2017

Because of a recent Nevada Supreme Court decision limiting the actual notice exception to the pre-lien notice requirement, lien claimants performing offsite work should be cautious and make sure a pre-lien notice is served on the property owner.

Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 108.245 sets forth the requirements of when a pre-lien notice must be served on a property owner. Under NRS 108.245(1), a lien claimant “shall, at any time after the first delivery of material or performance of work or services under a contract, deliver…a notice of right to lien” to the property owner. A mechanic’s or materialman lien cannot be enforced unless the pre-lien notice is served on the property owner. NRS 108.245(3). If a lien claimant directly contracts with an owner or sells material directly to an owner, then the pre-lien notice is not required.