I’m back with another blog and ready to dig into the post-Chevron world in the Eleventh Circuit.
[…] Raimondo, 144 S. Ct. 2244 (2024). Chevron generally required courts to defer to agency interpretations of the statutes they administered. See generally Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Nat. Res. Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984). Chevron deference governed the way that courts handled issues of administrative law for forty years. In the TCPA world, it meant that courts yielded to the FCC’s interpretations of the statute.
Despite the fall of Chevron, the Hobbs Act (enacted in 2006) remains, placing district courts in a tenuous position. The Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1), provides that the courts of appeals have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of all final orders of the Federal Communications Commission[.]” This grant of exclusive jurisdiction appears to strip district courts of jurisdiction to rule on orders of the FCC.