Wisconsin Statute § 102.03(1)(c)3 provides in relevant part:
[…] He reached for a basketball and felt a pop in his right arm and experienced pain. He suffered a complete “distal bicep rupture” and was not able to return to work without restrictions until 4 months later. He was found to have suffered a 10% permanent disability to his arm and was awarded benefits by a Worker’s Compensation Division Administrative Law Judge. The Wisconsin Court of Appeals sustained this decision in spite of a worker’s compensation statute that excludes injuries arising out of wellness programs from coverage under worker’s compensation.
Wisconsin Statute § 102.03(1)(c)3 provides in relevant part:
3. . . . An employee is not performing service growing out of and incidental to employment while engaging in a program, event, or activity designed to improve the physical well-being of the employee, whether or not the program, event, or activity is located on the employer's premises, if participation in the program, event, or activity is voluntary and the employee receives no compensation for participation.
In awarding compensation, the Wisconsin Court of Appeals stated that “the well-being activity exclusion is not applicable because [the employee] was being compensated by the City to stand ready at the fire station at the time of his injury.”