The Old Regulation v. the Amended Regulation
[…] In addition, the revised version modifies the essentially “jurisdictional” element of the original version that the identified violation “potentially affect [] the Federal award.” The revision narrows the scope slightly, mandating that the violation have some “connection with the Federal award.” According to the guidance, this change was intended to exclude from disclosure those violations, arguably covered by the original version, which have “only a tenuous potential effect or connection” to federal funds.
Failure to Make Required Disclosures
Despite these changes, one element of § 200.113 remains the same. Both versions provide that “failure to make the required disclosures can result in any of the remedies described in” a separate regulation (2 C.F.R. § 200.339). That provision provides for a range of sanctions, including temporarily withholding grant funds, suspending or terminating the award, or initiating suspension, in addition to permitting the government to “pursue other legal available remedies.”