The Old Regulation v. the Amended Regulation
[…] The regulation, which is a component of the Office of Management and Budget’s Uniform Guidance, applies to all federal grants, including approximately $350 billion disbursed under the American Rescue Plan Act (ARPA).
The Old Regulation v. the Amended Regulation
The prior version of 2 C.F.R. § 200.113 required non-federal entities and applicants to disclose “all violations of Federal criminal law involving fraud, bribery, or gratuity violations potentially affecting the Federal award.” The amended version is more expansive and now requires reporting whenever a grant recipient, subrecipient, or applicant “in connection with the federal award… has credible evidence of the commission of a violation of Federal criminal law involving fraud, conflict of interest, bribery, or