HB Ad Slot
[…] This includes not merely the right to know a government body’s final decision on a matter, but the ways and means by which those decisions were reached. There is great historical significance to this basic foundation of popular government, and our founding fathers keenly understood this principle.

-- THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO1

General Principles of the Open Meetings Act

Ohio law disfavors secret meetings of public bodies. This is consistent with the general notion that government should be transparent. Ohio Revised Code Section 121.22, sometimes referred to as the Open Meetings Act, codifies a strong public policy favoring open meetings and carves out discrete exceptions to the general rule that requires public meetings. The open-meetings requirement is to be “liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.”2

The Open Meetings Act allows a public body to hold an executive (i.e., non-public) session at a regular or special meeting only in limited circumstances.