EPA notes that although it is ultimately responsible for assessing whether chemical substances are potentially PBT, “submitters who possess data indicating that their new chemical substances could be PBT and could be handled in such a way as to result in anticipated or unreasonable exposures may be less likely to expend the time and resources to submit an LVE or LoREX notice for EPA review of those substances if the outcome of the review would almost certainly be denial of the notice.”
EPA will propose to define “PBT chemical substance” for purposes of 40 C.F.R. Section 723.50 as “a chemical substance possessing characteristics of persistence (P) in the environment, accumulation in biological organisms (bioaccumulation (B)), and toxicity (T) resulting in potential risks to humans and ecosystems.”
Amendments Related to Suspensions of the Review Period