HB Ad Slot
[…] EPA notes that this final prohibition does not apply to PIP (3:1)-containing parts that are subject to a new exclusion (e.g., wire harnesses and circuit boards). In addition, the final rule amends Section 751.407(a)(2)(v) to correct an error in the proposed regulatory text. Proposed 751.407(a)(2)(v) reads “. . . all persons are prohibited from all processing and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1) for use in parts for new motor vehicles, including heavy machinery, and manufacturing, processing, and distribution in commerce of PIP (3:1)-containing products for use in parts for new motor vehicles, including heavy machinery, PIP (3:1)-containing parts for such new vehicles, and the new motor vehicles, including heavy machinery in any parts.” (Emphasis added.)