HB Ad Slot
[…] There are currently three different answers to that seemingly simple question depending on the forum in which a case is filed.  The Eleventh Circuit’s formulation in Hunt is the most relator-friendly interpretation, and it effectively extends the False Claims Act’s (FCA) statute of limitations to 10 years for most qui tam lawsuits within the Eleventh Circuit.

The FCA’s limitations provision requires that an action be brought (1) within six years after the date of the violation, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1), or (2) within three years after the “official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” knows or should have known of the action’s material facts, but “in no event [may an action be brought] more than ten years after the date” of the violation, 31 U.S.C. § 3731(b)(2).