HB Ad Slot
[…] First, FCA defendants transacting business within the Eleventh Circuit should now assume the effective statute of limitations in FCA actions is 10 years.  A defendant can only prevail on a statute of limitations defense asserted in a motion to dismiss if the necessary facts to support the defense are in the complaint.  Because a relator will never allege a responsible government official knew about the material facts underlying the complaint more than three years before filing, the 10 year limitations period in § 3731(b)(1) will always apply in discovery.  And, proving government knowledge through discovery will not be easy.  There is a split in authority over whether “official of the United States charged with responsibility to act in the circumstances” includes only attorneys in the Department of Justice’s Civil Division or whether it also includes criminal and civil investigators charged with the responsibility to investigate potential violations of the FCA.  Under either interpretation, the government will likely resist discovery into its