HB Ad Slot
[…] (footnote: 17 U.S.C. §106).

The Act only covers “works of visual art,” defined by the Copyright Act as “a painting, drawing, print, … sculpture …, [or] still photographic image,” however it specifically contemplates and provides protection to murals “incorporated in or made part of a building in such a way that removing the work from the building will cause the destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification of the work.” (footnote: 17 U.S.C. §113). The Act specifies that the author of such a mural holds moral rights protection under 17 U.S.C. §106 unless “the author consented to the installation of the work in the building either before the effective date set forth in section 610(a) of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, or in a written instrument executed on or after such effective date that is signed by the owner of the building and the author and that specifies that installation of the work may subject the work to destruction, distortion, mutilation, or other modification, by reason of its removal.”

Ms. Craig filed for VARA protection in a Detroit US District Court on January 5, 2016. Ms.