HB Ad Slot
[…] The statute did not define “segregation,” “reintegration,” nor did it explain what types of technical data would fall within this exception.  Moreover, the statute failed to differentiate segregation and reintegration data from “form, fit, and function” data, which – prior to the passage of the 2012 NDAA – was required to be delivered to the Government with unlimited rights, even if the item, component, or process that it describes has been developed solely at private expense.[1]

Section 815 also expanded the Government’s ability to require delivery of technical data after contract award. The NDAA modified 10 U.S.C. § 2320(b)(9) to permit DoD to require “at any time delivery of technical data that has been generated or utilized” in the performance of a contract if DoD makes certain findings.