Memorandum Opinion In Phrma V. U.S. Dep’t Of Health And Human Servs., Et Al.
[…] After receiving the third such 60-day deferral, Suh’dutsing appealed DISA’s deemed denial of its claim to the Armed Services Board of Contract Appeals (“ASBCA”). The government moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that the appeal was premature and asserted that the contracting officer had established a reasonable date by which she would issue her decision.
The ASBCA disagreed, holding that 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2)(B) provides that “within 60 days of receipt of a submitted certified claim over $100,000,” the contracting officer shall “(A) issue a decision; or (B) notify the contractor of the time within which a decision will be issued.” The ASBCA found that a statement by a contracting officer that it would be “at least another sixty days … before I am able to issue a decision” is “insufficiently definite to comply with” 41 U.S.C. § 7103(f)(2)(B).