HB Ad Slot
[…] On the other hand, when the deceased has unmistakably expressed their requests concerning the disposition of their remains, the court will consider those wishes very seriously.[xxxii]For example, the Revised Code of Washington section 68.50.160 states, “a person has the right to control the disposition of his or her own remains without the predeath or prodeath consent of another person.”[xxxiii]A court will deem a document as “sufficient legal authorization” for the disposition of their remains, if a decedent has signed a written request for disposition in front of a witness.[xxxiv]Furthermore, if the decedent has already arranged for the