HB Ad Slot
[…] In fifteen states, there are statutes that create a list of persons who have power over the deceased person’s remains in order of their rights.[xxi]

In Arthur v. Milstein, plaintiffs brought an action in order to decide who had the right to control the disposition of decedent’s remains.[xxii]Virgie Arthur, mother of Anna Nicole Smith, asked the court to reconsider the trial court’s order that granted Dannielynn Hope Marshall Stern’s (daughter of Anna Nicole Smith) the “sole right” to decide how her mother should be disposed.[xxiii]The court cited to the Florida Probate Code section 732.103, which provides the following:

The part of the intestate estate not passing to surviving spouse under section 732.102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, descends first to the lineal descendants of the decedent, and if there is no lineal descendant, to the decedent’s father and mother equally, or to the survivor of them.[xxiv]

The court also considers how the common law handles right to disposition.