Section 501.001 states:
[…] In In re Est. of De Chavez, a party filed an application to probate a Mexican will under Texas Estates Code Section 501.001 where the decedent was domiciled in Texas at the time of her death. No. 08-23-00072-CV, 2024 Tex. App. LEXIS 4347 (Tex. App.—El Paso June 21, 2024, no pet. history). The opposing party filed a motion to dismiss the application because Section 501.001 was only intended to domesticate foreign wills that had been admitted to probate in a foreign jurisdiction.
Section 501.001 states:
The written will of a testator who was not domiciled in this state at the time of the testator’s death may be admitted to probate at any time in this state if: (1) the will would affect any property in this state; and (2) proof is presented that the will stands probated or otherwise established in any state of the United States or a foreign nation.
Tex. Est. Code § 501.001.
The court of appeals affirmed the trial court’s dismissal, stating:
Alfonso’s Amended Application alleges Georgina was domiciled in El Paso, Texas at the time of her death.