The PSC approved the new lines, but declined to require ATC to use the wire-zone border-zone technique.
[…] ATC went about acquiring a new easement on the Zastrow property. ATC approached Zastrow with a proposed easement agreement, which would prohibit Zastrow from planting in the easement area. The proposed agreement also allowed ATC to “[t]rim, cut down and remove” vegetation perpetually. Zastrow asked ATC to modify the agreement, but ATC refused. Instead, ATC served a jurisdictional offer.
In turn, Zastrow filed a “right-to-take” action in circuit court, challenging ATC’s compliance with jurisdictional pre-requisites to condemn the easement. One such pre-requisite, contained in Wis. Stat. § 32.06(2a), obligates a condemnor to “attempt to negotiate personally with the owner or one of the owners or his or her representative of the property sought to be taken for the purchase of the same” before making a jurisdictional offer. Wisconsin courts have interpreted this to require the condemnor to engage in “good faith negotiations.”