HB Ad Slot
[…] Sisson counterclaimed against Bayport, alleging, inter alia, that Bayport had actually breached the Agreement first. The jury returned a verdict in Sisson’s favor on the breach of contract claim, finding that Bayport had breached the Agreement first.  The Agreement contained a common provision: “Section 18: If this [Agreement] needs to be enforced, the winning party is entitled to receive costs and reasonable attorney’s [sic] fees.”  Following entry of the jury’s verdict in his favor on the breach of contract claim, Sisson moved for his attorneys’ fees pursuant to N.C.G.S. §6-21.6(c), which provides: “If a business contract governed by the laws of this State contains a reciprocal attorneys’ fees provision, the court… in any suit…involving the business contract may award reasonable attorneys’ fees in accordance with the terms of the business contract.”  The statute defines a “reciprocal attorneys’ fee provision” as: “Provisions in any written business contract by which each party to the contract agrees …upon the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the contract that are made applicable to all parties, to pay or reimburse the other