HB Ad Slot
[…] Confirm that Medicare beneficiary serving on ACO governing body is not also an ACO participant

Review template ACO participation agreement for inclusion of required elements in final rule and to ensure appropriate contracting parties

Initiate process to understand legal structure of prospective ACO participant group practices to identify all providers who bill under the tax identification number of that group practice, irrespective of practice name or location

Hospital Parent Reserved Powers

New subsection 42 C.F.R. §425.106(a)(2)(i) provides that the governing body of the ACO must: (i) be the same as the governing body of the legal entity that is the ACO; (ii) be separate and unique to the ACO and not the same as the governing body of any ACO participant; and (iii) satisfy all other requirements of the rule, including the fiduciary duty requirement. In commentary to the final rule, CMS explains that these additions are designed to preclude both delegation of all ACO decision-making authority to a committee of the governing body and retention of ACO decision-making authority by a parent entity.

CMS further states in commentary to the final rule that while it recognizes that a parent organization may wish to retain certain authority to protect the parent company and ensure the subsidiary’s success, the ACO governing body must retain the ultimate authority to execute the functions of an ACO. These include: (i) processes specified in 42 C.F.R. §425.112 to promote evidence-based medicine and patient engagement, report on quality and cost measures and coordinate care; and (ii) holding leadership and management responsible for the ACO’s activities.