“Dead Zones” Eliminated for First-to-Invent Patents and Reissue Patents
[…] Similarly, H.R. 6621 makes the nine-month tolling provision of Section 311(c) inapplicable to reissue patents. H.R. 6621 § 1(d)(2).
Inventor’s Oath or Declaration Must be Filed by Payment of Issue Fee
The AIA changed the time for filing an inventor’s oath or declaration, tying it to some time prior to, and as a condition for, the Office mailing a Notice of Allowance. H.R. 6621, however, amends this requirement of 35 U.S.C. § 115(f) and changes the deadline to “no later than the date on which the issue fee for the patent is paid.” H.R. 6621 § 1(f). Despite this extra time, patent applicants should obtain signed oaths or declarations as early as possible to avoid possible abandonment of an application if an oath or declaration, or substitute statement, cannot be executed by the issue fee deadline.