HB Ad Slot
[…] Fund.com Inc., C.A. No. 12843-VCL (Del. Ch. July 18, 2024). The court reviewed the report de novo of a Special Magistrate who chronicled the misdeeds of a Receiver appointed by the court for a defunct corporation and noted that DGCL Section 226(a)(3) limits the appointment of receivers for a defunct corporation in a manner that is analogous to Chapter 7 in bankruptcy–not a Chapter 11 bankruptcy. See footnote 1. The court also observed that DGCL Section 226(a)(3) does not authorize a receiver to revive the defunct corporation, but rather a receiver can be appointed when the corporation “has abandoned its business and had failed within a reasonable time to take steps to dissolve, liquidate or distribute its assets.” See DGCL Section 226(a)(3).

Chancery Explains Remedies of Judgment Creditors

The Court of Chancery recently explained that a charging lien is the exclusive remedy of a judgment creditor against a member’s interest in an LLC, in XRI Investment Holdings LLC v.