General Contract Law/Commercial Litigation
[…] This decision may have little relevance outside of the construction industry, but it ultimately provides a significant new protection for subcontractors with subrogation liens who face a somewhat common industry practice: a general contractor with an inability to pay or defend against an owner’s claims.
Tort Law/General Litigation
Harrell v. Bowen
362 N.C. 142, 655 S.E.2d 350
January 2008
The Court in Harrell (Brady, J.) held that punitive damages may not be asserted against the estate of a tortfeasor.
The Court held that the “survival” provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-1 allowing claims to be asserted against an estate do not apply to punitive damages claims, which are governed by Chapter 1D. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-1, punitive damages may be awarded “to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.” Finding no legislative intent to treat the purposes of punishment and deterrence disjunctively, the Court rejected the argument that punitive damages may be awarded to deter others from similar wrongful acts even when the decedent could obviously neither be punished nor deterred from committing