HB Ad Slot
[…] Therefore, if the Trustee wants to make a distribution to or for the benefit of the beneficiary, the former spouse holding a judgment could intercept the proposed distributions before they reach the intended beneficiary.

Berlinger argued that the Florida Trust Code, enacted in 2006, provided greater protection to beneficiaries of spendthrift trusts with a discretionary distribution standard than under the Bacardi ruling. Specifically, Section 736.0503 of the Florida Trust Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"(2) To the extent provided in subsection (3), a spendthrift provision is unenforceable against:

(a)  A beneficiary's child, spouse, or former spouse who has a judgment or court order against the beneficiary for support or maintenance…."

Section 736.0504 of the Florida Trust Code provides, in relevant part, as follows: