HB Ad Slot
[…] Credit to the ceding insurer for reinsurance with an unauthorized insurer shall be allowed to the extent permitted by a regulation of the superintendent.”)) Texas — another prominent title insurance commercial market — uses a similar formula to New York’s, but caps potential liability at 50 percent of an insurer’s surplus, statutory premium reserves, and qualifying reinsurance in place (see Tex. Ins. Code § 2551.301 (“[A] title insurance company may issue a title insurance policy … of not more than 50 percent of the sum of the company’s surplus as regards policyholders and the company’s statutory premium reserves as stated in the most recent annual statement of the company … [and] may exceed the limit … if the excess liability is reinsured in due course … .”)). On the other hand, California is an example of a state that does not specify a cap on the amount a title insurance company may hold on a single policy.