HB Ad Slot
[…] Westcor Land Title Insurance Company (SC) (NAIC #50050) N/A 43,300,000
WFG National Title Insurance Company (FL) (NAIC #51152)[1] WFG 41,200,000

Additional research and writing from Hayley Sandoval, a 2024 summer associate in ArentFox Schiff’s NY office and a law student at Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law.


[*] In New York, for example, the statute containing the legal limit on the amount a title insurance company can hold on any one policy takes into account statutory premium and voluntary reserves as well as reinsurance in place (see NY Insurance Law § 6403(c) (“(c) No title insurance corporation doing business in this state shall expose itself to any loss on any one risk in an amount exceeding the sum of its capital, surplus, statutory premium and any voluntary reserves, all as shown in its most recent quarterly or annual statement filed with the superintendent. Any risk or portion thereof which shall have been reinsured with an assuming insurer authorized to do such business in this state shall be deducted in determining the limitation of risk prescribed in this subsection. Credit to the ceding insurer for reinsurance with an unauthorized insurer shall be allowed to the extent permitted by a regulation of the superintendent.”)) Texas — another prominent title insurance commercial market — uses a similar formula to New York’s, but caps potential liability at 50 percent of an insurer’s surplus, statutory premium reserves, and qualifying reinsurance in place (see Tex. Ins.