HB Ad Slot
[…] Section 362 defines a “public benefit” as “a positive effect (or reduction of negative effects) on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited, effects of artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, education, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific or technological nature.”  The public benefit corporation’s name set forth in its certificate of incorporation must contain the words “public benefit corporation,” “P.B.C.” or “PBC”.

Reporting

Under new Section 366, Delaware public benefit corporations must provide stockholders with a statement “as to the corporation’s promotion of the public benefit or public benefits identified in the certificate of incorporation and of the best interests of those materially affected by the corporation’s conduct.”  This statement must be issued to stockholders at least every two years and include (i) the objectives established by the board of directors to promote the corporation’s public benefit(s) and interests, (ii) the standards adopted by the board of directors to measure the corporation’s progress in