HB Ad Slot
[…] New Subchapter XV allows for-profit corporations organized under the DGCL to formally adopt a specific “public benefit” or specific “public benefits” to be pursued concurrently with the pecuniary interests of its stockholders.  New Section 362 describes a public benefit corporation as “a for-profit corporation … that is intended to produce a public benefit or public benefits and to operate in a responsible and sustainable manner.”  As outlined by new Section 362, public benefit corporations are for-profit corporations that are required to be managed in a manner that balances (i) the financial interests of the public benefit corporation’s stockholders, (ii) the best interests of those materially affected by the public