HB Ad Slot
[…] Public benefit corporations are subject to all other applicable provisions of the DGCL, except as modified or supplanted by new Subchapter XV.1

Notice of Public Benefit(s) and Public Benefit Corporation Status

A Delaware public benefit corporation’s certificate of incorporation must state in its heading that the corporation is a public benefit corporation and identify within its statement of business or purpose the “public benefit” or “public benefits” sought to be promoted by the corporation.  Section 362 defines a “public benefit” as “a positive effect (or reduction of negative effects) on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited, effects of artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, education, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific or technological nature.”  The public benefit corporation’s name set forth in its certificate of incorporation must contain the words “public benefit corporation,” “P.B.C.” or “PBC”.

Reporting