HB Ad Slot
[…] The plaintiff alleged that the virtual chips won in the social casino games had value even though they could not be exchanged for cash or merchandise, since the chips: (1) allow users to extend gameplay, and (2) can be sold to other users for actual money on a secondary market that the defendant “facilitates and profits from.”

As for their first contention—that the chips allow users to extend gameplay—the plaintiffs pointed to the definition of “thing of value” under Washington’s Gambling Act (RCW 9.46.0285), which in pertinent part, includes anything “involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of playing at a game or scheme without charge.”  The defendant (successfully) argued that the definition of “thing of value” was adopted after courts in Washington and throughout the county found that some businesses were attempting to circumvent anti-gambling laws that prohibited them directly awarding cash or prizes by awarding “free