The dissent in Henkel recognized as much, noting that the “majority’s decision is contrary to well-settled law and provides an unfair windfall to insurers.”
In Fluor, the insured argued that California Insurance Code section 520 – which was not cited or considered in Henkel – specifically restricted an insurer’s ability to limit an assignment or transfer after the loss had occurred. The Fluor court agreed. Section 520 states that “[a]n agreement not to transfer the claim of the insured against the insurer after a loss has happened, is void if made before the loss ….” The court held that section 520 applied to third party liability policies and that the phrase “after a loss has happened” in section 520, although ambiguous, should be interpreted as referring to the occurrence of bodily injury or property damage, not a judgment or settlement for a sum of