The North Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act: A Practical Introduction for Real Estate Practitioners
[…] 16. Finally, let's talk about "seal."

In years gone by, a deed was not a deed unless it was "executed under seal."  While purists may have blanched, others rejoiced when the requirement for a conveyance of real property to be executed under seal was abolished in 1999 with the passage of G.S. 39-6.5. 

Unfortunately, G.S. 39-6.5 didn't fully resolve the seal issue, at least insofar as it involved an instrument signed by an agent under the authority of a POA.  Existing G.S. 47-43.1 currently provides as follows: 

When an instrument purports to be executed by parties acting through another by virtue of a power of attorney, it shall be sufficient if the attorney or attorney-in-fact signs such instrument either in the name of the principal by the attorney or attorney-in-fact or signs as attorney or attorney-in-fact for the principal; and if such instrument purports to be under seal, the seal of the attorney-in-fact shall be sufficient.  For such instrument to be executed under seal, the power of attorney must have been executed under seal. (Emphasis added)

This statute, which is now almost 70 years old, has long harbored risk for real estate practitioners.