The North Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act: A Practical Introduction for Real Estate Practitioners
[…] The drafters of the legislation properly believed that these trust-related provisions should not be included in a "boiler-plate" statutory form, but rather should be included in a POA only after thoughtful consideration by the trust settlor with the advice of competent counsel.

The introductory language in § 32C-3-301 indicates that the new form is a "nonexclusive method to grant a power of attorney" and that a document "substantially" in the form of the one set forth in § 32C-3-301 "may be used to create a statutory form power of attorney that has the meaning and effect prescribed by [Chapter 32C]."  This leaves ample wiggle room for the short form POA to be "tweaked," and that is what has been done in the short form POA template that accompanies this article.  It is not identical to the statutory short form POA appearing in § 32C-3-301.