The North Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act: A Practical Introduction for Real Estate Practitioners
[…] These signing requirements are new and warrant further comment.  Without doubt, the principal must be legally competent at the time the POA is signed.  So here's the rub:  How do you actually have the principal sign the POA and have the principal's signature duly acknowledged when the principal, although mentally competent and not incapacitated, is physically unable to sign his or her name but can either sign with a "mark" or direct someone to sign the principal's name on the principal's behalf?  The answer is embedded in G.S. 10B-20(d) and (e):

(d) A notary may certify the affixation of a signature by mark on a record presented for notarization if:

(1) The mark is affixed in the presence of the notary;

(2) The notary writes below the mark: "Mark affixed by (name of signer by mark) in presence of undersigned notary"; and

(3) The notary notarizes the signature by performing an acknowledgment, oath or affirmation, jurat, or verification or proof.