US Department of State Proposes New Rule to Revise Definition of Defense Service in the ITAR
[…] 1. The definition of “defense services” would be revised in § 120.32(a)(1) to include: “assistance, including training or consulting, to foreign persons in the development (including, e.g., design), production (including, e.g., engineering and manufacture), assembly, testing, repair, maintenance, modification, disabling, degradation, destruction, operation, processing, use, or demilitarization of a defense article.”  The introductory text of paragraph (a)(1) would be amended to clarify that “assistance” includes training or consulting activities. 
  2. Remove current § 120.32(a)(2) from the definition of “defense services” (e.g., “The furnishing to foreign persons of any technical data controlled under this subchapter, whether in the United States or abroad”) because such furnishing of technical data to a foreign person already is covered in §§ 120.50 through 120.52 (in the definitions of export, reexport and retransfer).