BIS Issues First FAQs for Chinese Supercomputering and Semiconductor Manufacturing Export Controls
[…] Hong Kong and Macau

On December 23, 2020, BIS published in the Federal Register a Final Rule, 85 Fed. Reg. 83765, removing Hong Kong as a separate destination from China under the EAR.  Accordingly, these new license requirements on exports and reexport to China also apply to Hong Kong. However, BIS treats Macau as a distinct destination from China and, therefore, it is not subject to license requirements specific to China. BIS recommends, however, that exporters and reexporters conduct due diligence and be aware of red flags when shipping to Macau.

Semiconductor Fabrication Facility

EAR § 772.1 defines “facility” as “a building or outdoor area in which people use an item that is built, installed, produced, or developed for a particular purpose.” Accordingly, a semiconductor fabrication “facility” is “a building where the production at the restricted technology level occurs.” The new export controls do not cover “subsequent steps at facilities, such as assembly, test, and/or packaging that do not alter the technology levels.”