HB Ad Slot
[…] In First Citizens Bank & Trust v. Harrison, 2014 WL 2547601 (Wash. App. 2014), Tiffany and Robert Harrison defaulted on a promissory note they had given to the First Citizens Bank & Trust (Bank). The Bank obtained summary judgment and attempted to garnish the Harrisons’ accounts at Banner Bank (Banner) and Fife Commercial Bank (Fife). On appeal, the Harrisons argued that the Banner and Fife accounts were comprised entirely of income from leases of trust land that Tiffany, a member of the Puyallup Tribe, received and, therefore, exempt from garnishment under 25 U.S.C. § 410, which provides that “[n] o money accruing from any lease or sale of lands held in trust by the United States for any Indian shall become liable for the payment of any debt of, or claim against, such Indian contracted or arising during such trust period, or, in case of a minor, during his minority, except with the approval and consent of the Secretary of the Interior.” The court agreed: “25 U.S. C. § 410 does not limit the exemption to money accruing to an IIM account. It broadly refers to any money accruing from Indian trust land.